Privacy Notice

About us

We are Associate Development Solutions Ltd. (registered company number 7486948), a growing independent company specialising in children’s and young people’s mental health, providing bespoke solutions for service transformation, leadership and professional development, and research and evaluation.

Our address is:

Associate Development Solutions Ltd.
Management Suite
1, The Oasis
Meadowhall Centre
Sheffield
S9 1EP

What this notice is about

When you contact us by filling out one of our forms – such as our contact form or booking form – we collect some personal information about you. The law calls this information your “personal data” and says that we are the “controller” of that data, which means we are legally responsible for looking after it and using it properly. This notice tells you about our commitment to do this.

If you contact us via our website, third-party technology may also collect and use your personal data in the form of cookies: small items of data commonly stored on your computer or other device.

You can read more about how your personal data is used by the third-party technologies that power our website by visiting our technology provider’s cookie policy.

How we use your personal data

When you contact us, we collect the details you provide to enable us to respond to you. We may use other service providers, such as Zoho Survey or EventBrite, to help us with this process. To find out more about how these providers use your data, please follow the links provided.

How we keep your personal data safe

Any personal data we collect will be stored securely on our own computers and equipment.

We may also use a secure Internet service such as Dropbox to store your personal data. Such services may operate in another country, including countries outside the EU. We will only use services that state compliance with UK and EU data protection legislation and that provide suitable safeguards for your personal data, such as industry-standard encryption.

How we share your personal data

Associate Development Solutions Ltd staff – including contract staff – will have access to your personal data and they will only use it to handle your enquiry and any follow-up communication that may occur between us.

If you apply for one of our services, including training events, workshops and courses, we may also need to share your data with organisations that we work with, like the ILM – an awarding organisation providing leadership, coaching and management qualifications.

We also store your data electronically, using trusted technology services such as Dropbox.

Otherwise, we will only share your personal data if legally obliged to do so.

Our data retention policy

We will keep your personal data for the duration needed to deal with your enquiry and any follow-up correspondence. In some cases, this may mean keeping your data for a long period. For instance, if you employ our services, we will need to keep your details so that we can contact you throughout the delivery of that service and potentially beyond.

We may also retain your data for other legitimate reasons. For instance, if you ask us not to contact you, we may retain your contact information so that we can fulfil that request.

Once we consider that we no longer need to retain your personal data, we will erase it.

Your personal data and the law

As a responsible company, we will always use your personal data lawfully.

The law says we must have a valid reason to use your data. This is called our lawful basis.

There are six types of lawful basis but the one we’re using in relation to the data you submit when contacting us is called consent. This means that we need your permission to use your personal data, which we obtain when you tick the box provided when filling out one of our forms. If you do not tick the box, we will not collect or otherwise process your data and we will not be able to respond to your enquiry.

If you have any questions or worries, however, please get in touch at the above address, or by email at data@associatesolutions.co.uk.

Your rights

Data protection laws give you a number of important rights, such as:

  • The right to withdraw consent for us to use your personal data
  • The right to access any personal data we hold about you
  • the right to have your personal data corrected or erased
  • the right to object to – or restrict – our use of your personal data

If you wish to exercise your rights, please email us at data@associatesolutions.co.uk. We will then investigate on your behalf and respond in accordance with our legal obligations.

For more information about your rights in relation to personal data, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

How to contact us about your personal data

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal data, or have any questions or concerns, please write to us at the above address, or by email at data@associatesolutions.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not lawful, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).